2022 Mr. Olympia Qualified Athletes for All Divisions

The full list of bodybuilders that qualified to compete in this year's Mr. Olympia contest.

2022 Mr. Olympia Qualified Athletes
2022 Mr. Olympia (Image via @mrolympiallc/Instagram)

The highly anticipated 2022 Mr. Olympia bodybuilding contest is finally here. This is the biggest event in bodybuilding, where the best competitors in all 11 divisions come together to compete for the coveted Olympia title, the most prestigious award in the sport. It’s a weekend filled with intense competition, an expo, and much more. 

The 58th Joe Weider’s Mr. Olympia competition will be held in Las Vegas, NV from December 16-18, 2022. The highly-anticipated Mr. Olympia competition is one of the most prestigious bodybuilding events in the world, featuring top professional bodybuilders as they compete for the title. The following is a list of qualified athletes as of December 14th,  2022:

Full List of Qualified Athletes for 2022 Mr. Olympia

Men’s Open Mr. Olympia

  1. Behrooz Tabani Abarghani (Iran)
  2. Mohammad Alnsoor (Jordan)
  3. Blessing Awodibu (Ireland)
  4. Vitor Boff (Brazil)
  5. William Bonac (Netherlands)
  6. Rafael Brandao (Brazil)
  7. Tonio Burton (USA)
  8. Hadi Choopan (Iran)
  9. Shaun Clarida (USA)
  10. Brandon Curry (USA)
  11. Samson Dauda (UK)
  12. Nathan De Asha (UK)
  13. Mamdouh Elssbiay (Egypt)
  14. Angel Calderon Frias (Spain)
  15. Charles Griffen (USA)
  16. Regan Grimes (Canada)
  17. James Hollingshead (UK)
  18. Patrick Johnson (Denmark)
  19. Michal Krizanek (Slovakia)
  20. Steve Kuclo (USA)
  21. Hunter Labrada (USA)
  22. Theo Leguerrier (France)
  23. Derek Lunsford (USA)
  24. Hassan Mostafa (Egypt)
  25. Andrea Muzi (Italy)
  26. Chinedu Andrew Obiekea (USA)
  27. Leandro Peres (Brazil)
  28. Andrea Presti (Italy)
  29. Justin Rodriguez (USA)
  30. Mohamed Shaaban (Egypt)
  31. Vladyslav Sukhoruchko (Ukraine)
  32. Joel Thomas (USA)
  33. Antoine Vaillant (Canada)
  34. Iain Valliere (Canada)
  35. Nick Walker (USA)
  36. Akim Williams (USA)

212 Bodybuilding Olympia

  1. Noel Adame (USA)
  2. Abdullah Alsaif (Saudi Arabia)
  3. Radoslav Angelov (Bulgaria)
  4. Ahmad Ashkanani (Kuwait)
  5. Mohamed El Azim (Egypt)
  6. Jafar Ghaffarnezhad Azizi (Iran)
  7. Ayat Baghri (Iran)
  8. Kerrith Bajjo (USA)
  9. Anwar Al Balushi (Oman)
  10. Bryan Balzano (USA)
  11. Shaun Clarida (USA)
  12. Lucas Silva Coelho (Brazil)
  13. Douglas Connor (USA)
  14. Eduardo Correa (Brazil)
  15. Kamal Elgargni (Libya)
  16. Nathan Epler (USA)
  17. Ahmed Fawzi (Iraq)
  18. Angel Calderon Frias (Spain)
  19. Oswaldo Gonzalez (USA)
  20. David Henry (USA)
  21. Sung Yeop Jang (South Korea)
  22. Hamed Juma (Bahrain)
  23. Hossein Kalateh (Canada)
  24. Oleh Kryvyi (Ukraine)
  25. Dectric Lewis (USA)
  26. Derek Lunsford (USA)
  27. Naser Mohamed (Kuwait)
  28. Peter Molnar (Hungary)
  29. Felipe Moraes (Brazil)
  30. Keone Pearson (USA)
  31. Yunlong Ping (China)
  32. Mazin Al Rahbi (Oman)
  33. Romain Ramassamy (Canada)
  34. Daniel Sticco (Italy)
  35. Robert Taylor (UK)
  36. Dean White (UK)

Classic Physique Olympia

  1. Abdullah Wael Alrabiah (Saudi Arabia)
  2. Dancovea Anderson (USA)
  3. Georgian Andrei Birica Anghel (Romania)
  4. Breon Ansley (USA)
  5. Darwin Andres Uribe Aristizabal (Colombia)
  6. Woilid Baatout (France)
  7. Vahid Badpei (Iran)
  8. Anthony Barbera III (USA)
  9. Brady Barnes (USA)
  10. Adam Bomert (Poland)
  11. Jose Maria Mete Bueriberi (Spain)
  12. Chris Bumstead (Canada)
  13. Alex Cambronero (Costa Rica)
  14. Anthony Casado (Canada)
  15. Julian Castano (Colombia)
  16. Tommy Clark (USA)
  17. Blake Course (Canada)
  18. Neil Currey (UK)
  19. Michael Daboul (Syria)
  20. Camilo Diaz (Colombia)
  21. Carlos Dommar (USA)
  22. Tony Duong (USA)
  23. Josh Eastham (UK)
  24. Valeri Enchev (Bulgaria)
  25. Mohamed Amine Fakhfakh (Tunisia)
  26. Darren Farrell (Ireland)
  27. Logan Franklin (USA)
  28. Ahmed El Halawani (Egypt)
  29. Jeff Hallenbeck (USA)
  30. Patrik Herczik (Czech Republic)
  31. Jorge Herrera (USA)
  32. Christopher Hunte (USA)
  33. Junior Javorski (Brazil)
  34. Tyler Johnson (Canada)
  35. Fabio Junior (Brazil)
  36. Urs Kalecinski (Germany)
  37. Chen Kang (China)
  38. Kyrylo Khudaiev (Ukraine)
  39. Mehdi Larijani (USA)
  40. Fabian Mayr (Austria)
  41. Peter Molnar (Hungary)
  42. Courage Opara (USA)
  43. Jaehun Park (South Korea)
  44. Jonathan Pelkey (USA)
  45. Marcus Perry (USA)
  46. Valentin Petrov (Bulgaria)
  47. Grant Pieterse (New Zealand)
  48. Ali Poladvand (Iran)
  49. Ramon Rocha Queiroz (Brazil)
  50. Ruben Lopez Reyes (Spain)
  51. Emanuele Ricotti (Italy)
  52. Denis Romanov (Russia)
  53. Terrence Ruffin (USA)
  54. Marco Ruz (France)
  55. Jesus Rodriguez Sendra (Spain)
  56. Abdullah Al Sharafi (Kuwait)
  57. Lamar Shaw (USA)
  58. Mike Sommerfeld (Germany)
  59. Jaepil Song (South Korea)
  60. Mateo Vaihu (New Zealand)
  61. Wesley Vissers (Netherlands)
  62. Alexander Westermeier (Germany)
  63. Robert Wichman (USA)
  64. Lenny Wicks (USA)
  65. Giuseppe Zagarella (Italy)
  66. Gabriel Zancanelli (Brazil)

Men’s Physique Olympia

  1. Daniel Ammons (USA)
  2. Adeyemi Awoyemi (UK)
  3. Montae Bailey (USA)
  4. Erin Banks (USA)
  5. Ali Bilal (Belgium)
  6. George Brown (USA)
  7. Steven Cao (USA)
  8. Alessandro Cavagnola (Italy)
  9. Bhuwan Chauhan (India)
  10. Vitor Chaves (Brazil)
  11. Rodrigue Chesnier (France)
  12. Bongsuk Choi (South Korea)
  13. Emmanuel Costa (Brazil)
  14. Riccardo Croci (Italy)
  15. Jeffrey Darko (UK)
  16. Carlos DeOliveira (USA)
  17. Youcef Djoudi (France)
  18. Raymont Edmonds (USA)
  19. Je Endrina (New Zealand)
  20. Furkan Er (Turkey)
  21. Andre Ferguson (USA)
  22. Felipe Franco (Brazil)
  23. Sotirios Gkatsis (Greece)
  24. Reuben Glass (USA)
  25. Charjo Grant (USA)
  26. Myron Griffin (USA)
  27. Tunahan Guler (Turkey)
  28. Sadik Hadzovic (USA)
  29. JuXian He (China)
  30. Brandon Hendrickson (USA)
  31. Kyron Holden (USA)
  32. Terrence Teo Kok Hua (Malaysia)
  33. Emanual Hunter (USA)
  34. Jason Huynh (USA)
  35. Jonas Jamena (USA)
  36. Mehdi Kabbadj (Morocco)
  37. Shun Kaneko (Japan)
  38. Hossein Karimi (Iran)
  39. Imran Khan (India)
  40. Burak King (USA)
  41. Nick Koeu (USA)
  42. Junho Lee (South Korea)
  43. Jingbo Li (China)
  44. Vincius Mateus Viera Lima (Brazil)
  45. Mahmood Al Maghrabi (Bahrain)
  46. Benquil Marigny (USA)
  47. Davide Mazzolari (Italy)
  48. Clarence McSpadden (USA)
  49. Diogo Montenegro (Brazil)
  50. Corey Morris (USA)
  51. Elton Mota (Portugal)
  52. Jahvair Mullings (USA)
  53. Balint Nemeth (Hungary)
  54. Edvan Palmeira (Brazil)
  55. Chao Peng (China)
  56. Chevy Phillips (Canada)
  57. Abisai Pietersz (Netherlands)
  58. Sidy Pouye (Spain)
  59. Ponpaisan Ruangsangpen (Thailand)
  60. Arya Saffaie (USA)
  61. Joven Sagabain (Philippines)
  62. Yousef Al Shaban (Kuwait)
  63. Ahmed Shokry (Egypt)
  64. Fabrizio Dos Santos Silva (Australia)
  65. Winston Sullivan (USA)
  66. Ryan Terry (UK)
  67. Alexander Toplyn (USA)
  68. Emile Walker (UK)
  69. Antoine Weatherspoon (USA)
  70. Long Wu (China)
  71. Yukihiro Yuasa (Japan)
  72. Zheyu Zhang (China)

Wheelchair Olympia

  1. Gabriele Andriulli (Italy)
  2. Anand Arnold (India)
  3. Woody Belfort (Canada)
  4. Bradley Betts (USA)
  5. Tyler Brey (USA)
  6. Adelfo Cerame, Jr (USA)
  7. Nick Hewitt (UK)
  8. Tory Jones (Canada)
  9. Pierre Kavalin (Brazil)
  10. Harold Kelley (USA)
  11. Antoni Khadraoui (Algeria)
  12. Chad McCrary (USA)
  13. Karol Milewski (Poland)
  14. Abraham Sanchez (USA)

Women’s Bodybuilding Ms. Olympia

  1. MayLa Ash (USA)
  2. Michaela Aycock (USA)
  3. Alcione Santos Barreto (Brazil)
  4. Leyvina Rodrigues Barros (Brazil)
  5. Reshanna Boswell (USA)
  6. Nadia Capotosto (Italy)
  7. Chelsea Dion (USA)
  8. Stephanie Flesher (USA)
  9. Asha Hadley (USA)
  10. Theresa Ivancik (USA)
  11. Michelle Jin (USA)
  12. Lisa Kudrey (Canada)
  13. Margie Martin (USA)
  14. Eva Montgomery (USA)
  15. Branka Njegovec (Croatia)
  16. Mona Poursaleh (Canada)
  17. Donna Salib (USA)
  18. Andrea Shaw (USA)
  19. Helle Trevino (USA)
  20. Danielle Willis (USA)
  21. Angela Yeo (USA

Fitness Olympia

  1. Jaclyn Baker (USA)
  2. Corrine Elizabeth Bean (USA)
  3. Abby Bolton (Canada)
  4. Danielle Chikeles (USA)
  5. Anna Chism (USA)
  6. Danielle DaCosta (Canada)
  7. Kate Errington (UK)
  8. Michelle Fredua-Mensah (UK)
  9. Adela Garcia (USA)
  10. Andrea Glass (USA)
  11. Oksana Grishina (Russia)
  12. Stephanie Jones (USA)
  13. Whitney Jones (USA)
  14. Ariel Khadr (USA)
  15. Sara Kovach (USA)
  16. Allison Kramer (USA)
  17. Minna Pajulahti (Finland)
  18. Michaela Pavleova (Slovakia)
  19. Terra Plum (Canada)
  20. Alix Small (Scotland)
  21. Missy Truscott (USA)
  22. Aurika Tyrgale (Russia)
  23. Tamara Vahn (Canada)

Women’s Physique Olympia 

  1. Whitney Armstrong (USA)
  2. Natalia Abraham Coelho (USA)
  3. Kristy Cox (USA)
  4. Rachel Daniels (USA)
  5. Antoinette Downie (USA)
  6. Marie-Soulange Essoh (USA)
  7. Jeannie Feldman (USA)
  8. Ana Harias (USA)
  9. Ashley Jones (USA)
  10. Ji Hye Lee (South Korea)
  11. Sophie Leo (France)
  12. Barbara Menage (France)
  13. Anne-Lorraine Mohn (France)
  14. Victoria Myslik (Canada)
  15. Claudia Gabriela de Leon Pardo (Mexico)
  16. Evon Pennington (USA)
  17. Raluca Raducu (Romania)
  18. Ivie Rhein (USA)
  19. Caroline Alves Dos Santos (Brazil)
  20. Melissa Teich (USA)
  21. Sarah Villegas (USA)
  22. Brooke Walker (USA)
  23. Winsome White (USA)
  24. Chelsey Worster (USA)
  25. Christelle Zarovska (USA)

Figure Olympia 

  1. Shanice Abrams (USA)
  2. Dajeong An (South Korea)
  3. Jossie Nathali Alarcon Becerra (Mexico)
  4. Zulfiya Bitiyeva (Kazakhstan)
  5. Nadia Bradford (USA)
  6. Julia Champlin (USA)
  7. Autumn Cleveland (USA)
  8. Maria Luisa Baeza Diaz (USA)
  9. Maude Exantus (USA)
  10. LaToyia Farley (USA)
  11. Wendy Fortino (USA)
  12. Anna Gasior (Poland)
  13. Rhea Gayle (UK)
  14. Stephanie Gibson (USA)
  15. Cydney Gillon (USA)
  16. Rejoice Godwin (Spain)
  17. Nicole Zenobia Graham (USA)
  18. Karina Grau (Paraguay)
  19. Felecia Harris (USA)
  20. Nadine Claudia Huber (Germany)
  21. Samantha Jerring (Sweden)
  22. Gabriela Linhartova (Czech Republic)
  23. Tereza Linhartova (Czech Republic)
  24. Angelita Lopez (USA)
  25. Lola Montez (Canada)
  26. Ericka Morales Morgan (Guatemala)
  27. Adela Ondrejovicova (Slovakia)
  28. Jessica Reyes Padilla (Puerto Rico)
  29. Hanwool Park (South Korea)
  30. Michele Da Silva Pinto (Brazil)
  31. Lena Ramsteiner (Germany)
  32. Paula Ranta (Finland)
  33. Valerie Ratelle (Canada)
  34. Shelace Shoemaker (USA)
  35. Natalia Soltero (Mexico)
  36. Bojana Vasiljevic (USA)
  37. Julia V. Waring (USA)
  38. Maggie Watson (Canada)
  39. Aksana Yukhno (Belarus)
  40. Jennifer Zienert (Germany)

Bikini Olympia

  1. Susana Aramayo (Argentina)
  2. Vania Auguste (USA)
  3. Aleksandra Banda (Australia)
  4. Romina Basualdo (Argentina)
  5. Maureen Blanquisco (Norway)
  6. Jordan Brannon (USA)
  7. Kristina Brunauer (Austria)
  8. Shenese Case (Canada)
  9. Lauralie Chapados (Canada)
  10. Aimee Leann Delgado (USA)
  11. Elizaveta Dementeva (Russia)
  12. Jennifer Dorie (Canada)
  13. Marie-Eve Duchesneau (Canada)
  14. Lawna Dunbar (USA)
  15. Ivanna Escandar (Spain)
  16. Alessia Facchin (Italy)
  17. Valeria Fedorenko (Ukraine)
  18. Eli Fernandez (Mexico)
  19. Jordan Fisher (USA)
  20. Yan Gao (New Zealand)
  21. Wiktoria Gasior (Poland)
  22. Maia Gordon (Canada)
  23. Phoebe Hagan (UK)
  24. Brittany Hamilton (USA)
  25. Stine Hansen (Denmark)
  26. Daraja Hill (USA)
  27. Ashley Kaltwasser (USA)
  28. Sally-Anne Kato (Japan)
  29. Hayeun Kim (South Korea)
  30. Janet Layug (USA)
  31. Jourdanne Lee (Canada)
  32. Ashlyn Little (USA)
  33. Lucia Malavaze (USA)
  34. Roxana Marquez (Mexico)
  35. Ottavia Mazza (Italy)
  36. Reyna Perez Mecalco (Mexico)
  37. Gabriella Mohamed (USA)
  38. Eszter Oczella (Hungary)
  39. Jibin Park (South Korea)
  40. India Paulino (USA)
  41. Elisa Pecini (Brazil)
  42. Danielle Phelps (USA)
  43. Shelby Pierce (USA)
  44. Jennifer Ronzitti (USA)
  45. Alexandria Ross (USA)
  46. Jil Meret Schmitz (Thailand)
  47. Bola Seo (South Korea)
  48. Yurika Shigemoto (USA)
  49. Cristiane Silveira (Brazil)
  50. Rukiye Solak (Turkey)
  51. Erin Stern (USA)
  52. Francesca Stoico (Italy)
  53. Sierra Swann (USA)
  54. Allison Testu (France)
  55. Jessica Wilson (USA)
  56. Cheuk Nam Karen Yuen (China)
  57. Jodie Yuncker (USA)
  58. Laura Ziv (France)

Wellness Olympia

  1. Marissa Andrews (USA)
  2. Sunny Andrews (USA)
  3. Maria Paulette Aranguren (Spain)
  4. Yarishna Ayala (Puerto Rico)
  5. Joy A. Bey (USA)
  6. Angela Borges (Brazil)
  7. Amanda Burnett (USA)
  8. Devyn Cambre (USA)
  9. Diana Laura Verduzco Carreno (Mexico)
  10. Mari Carvalho (Brazil)
  11. Barbara Cesar (USA)
  12. Julia Chitarra (Brazil)
  13. Leonida Ciobu (Moldova)
  14. Casey DeLong (USA)
  15. Juliana Mota Esteso (France)
  16. Kassandra Gillis (Canada)
  17. Renee Harshey (USA)
  18. Michelle Ibata (Brazil)
  19. Daisha Johnson (USA)
  20. Giselle Machado (Brazil)
  21. Carina Marques (Switzerland)
  22. Devone Martin (USA)
  23. Francielle Mattos (Brazil)
  24. Lisa Meiswinkel (Germany)
  25. Anna Mroczkowska (Poland)
  26. Mallory Myers (USA)
  27. Isabelle Nunes (Brazil)
  28. Jasmine Payne (USA)
  29. Kelly Purcell (USA)
  30. Jacqueline Huescas Rios (Mexico)
  31. Rayane Fogal de Souza Santana (Brazil)
  32. Synara Santana (Brazil)
  33. Isamara Santos (Brazil)
  34. Nadia Moreira Santos (Brazil)
  35. Bruna Seredich (USA)
  36. Andreia Gadelha Da Silva (Brazil)
  37. Hannah Son (South Korea)
  38. Catarina de Sousa (Portugal)
  39. Nerilde Garcia Strey (Spain)

Note: It is expected that any athlete who qualified for the 2021 Olympia but was unable to compete due to visa restrictions related to COVID will receive five additional points for the 2022 Olympia. 

2022 Mr. Olympia Schedule

Friday 12/16/2022

OLYMPIA PRE-JUDGING

9:00am
  • Fitness Olympia
  • 212 Olympia
  • Figure Olympia
  • Women’s Physique Olympia
  • Ms. Olympia
  • Wellness Olympia

OLYMPIA FRIDAY EVENING FINALS

6:00pm
  • 212 Olympia Finals
  • Fitness Olympia Finals
  • Figure Olympia Finals
  • Women’s Physique Olympia Finals
  • Ms. Olympia Finals
  • Wellness Finals
  • Mr. Olympia Pre-Judging

Saturday 12/17/2022

OLYMPIA PRE-JUDGING

9:00am
  • Classic Physique Olympia
  • Men’s Physique Olympia
  • Bikini Olympia
  • Wheelchair Olympia Pre-Judging & Finals

OLYMPIA SATURDAY EVENING FINALS 

7:00pm
  • Mr. Olympia
  • Men’s Physique Olympia
  • Bikini Olympia
  • Classic Physique Olympia

In this year’s Mr. Olympia competition, two-time reigning champ Mamdouh “Big Ramy” Elssbiay will attempt to defend his title. In addition, three-time Classic Physique Olympian Chris Bumstead is seeking to make history once again. There will be a total of 11 divisions with numerous celebrities in attendance. These and other champions will be looking to maintain their dominance and continue their winning streaks at this prestigious event.

For more MMA News, Rumors and Updates follow the Red Monster on Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and Instagram

Related

Leave a Comment